Gray Sapphire

5,000 per sqm

Quarry: China
Surface Finish: Polished
Edges: Natural (Unpolished)
Thickness: 18 mm
Requires Sealing: No

Neither the crumbs a pale slab shows nor the dust a dark one shows turns up on mid gray. Gray Sapphire is coarse pale chipping set into a mid gray ground, and at ₱5,000 per sqm it sits at the floor of our Cebu quartz list.

QuarryChina
Surface FinishPolished
EdgesNatural (Unpolished)
Thickness18 mm
Requires SealingNo

Available at all 5 branches. Custom-fabricated and installed in 3-5 days.

Get a Quote

Why Choose Gray Sapphire

Stain-Resistant Manufactured rather than quarried, so acid will not etch it and no sealer is ever required.
Hides Both Extremes Mid gray conceals the crumbs a pale slab shows and the dust a dark slab shows, which nothing else in the range manages.
Our Lowest Quartz Price ₱5,000 per sqm is the floor of our Cebu quartz range, shared with Nimbus and the other priced Sapphires, at the same 18 mm thickness.
Resists Chips and Scratches Engineered quartz resists wine, oil and coffee, and the surface stands up to daily knife-and-pan traffic.

What Is Gray Sapphire Quartz?

Chunky pale aggregate on a mid gray ground.

Gray Sapphire is an engineered quartz built from coarse pale gray and white fragments bedded into a mid gray ground, with the odd glint where light strikes a crystal face, and the result is an evenly distributed terrazzo texture rather than anything resembling a vein.

Mid gray is the practical centre of the whole quartz range. It runs dark enough that crumbs and cooking marks keep quiet, and light enough that dust and dried water do the same, and neither the whites nor the blacks manage both at once.

Four colorways sit on one aggregate design. All of them, this one among them, carry an open Cebu rate of ₱5,000 per square meter on matching specification, so color and contrast are the only variables.

Manufactured rather than quarried, the slab comes to roughly 93% crushed natural stone with about 7% resin holding it together. That build is what makes it stain-resistant, and it takes sealing off the list for good.

How Much Does a Gray Sapphire Countertop Cost in Cebu?

Prices are subject to change without prior notice.

Item Starting Rates
Gray Sapphire slab ₱5,000 per sqm
Fabrication ₱500 per lm
Installation ₱500 per lm
Sink or hob cut-outs ₱500 per set

Cut-out charges apply only when installation is included. Delivery is priced by distance from our Cebu yard, whether the slabs cross Metro Cebu or ship out to Bohol and Tagbilaran.

Get a FREE Quote Today!

How Do You Clean Gray Sapphire Quartz?

Three habits, and the least demanding surface we sell stays that way.

1

Clean as You Go

Turmeric, cooking oil and coffee stay on top of the slab instead of soaking downward, so nearly everything a Cebu kitchen produces comes away with a soft cloth. Mid gray is forgiving between wipes, and that is the main reason people settle on it.

2

Use Only Quartz Cleaner

Months of dishwashing liquid leave a film that takes the sharpness off the polish. A pH-balanced quartz formula clears that residue without going to work on the resin holding the slab together.

3

Never Scour It

Abrasive powders, scouring pads and steel wool leave scuffing in the polish that does not come back out. Lift anything baked on with a plastic scraper instead and the surface stays unmarked.

Our Cebu yard keeps specially-formulated stone care products on hand, so nobody has to stand in a supermarket aisle guessing.

How Do You Care for Gray Sapphire Quartz?

Sealing is off the list, which leaves three rules.

1

Always Use Trivets

Resin is the heat-sensitive part of the slab, so a pan carried straight off the burner can scorch or discolor it for good. Heat is the most common way a quartz counter is ruined, and no workmanship warranty covers it.

2

Keep It Out of Direct Sun

Sustained UV yellows engineered quartz and the change cannot be undone. Hang blinds where a counter catches the afternoon, and keep every quartz installation indoors.

3

Skip Harsh Chemicals

Oven cleaner, bleach and other high-pH products break the resin down over the years. Wax is worth avoiding too, since it accumulates and leaves a cloudy bloom.

Is Gray Sapphire Quartz Good for Kitchen Countertops?

The easiest surface in the range to live with in a Cebu kitchen.

Yes. Engineered quartz resists staining and acid does not etch it, so calamansi, vinegar, wine and tomato sauce rest on the surface and lift off with a cloth rather than settling into the slab.

Hardness is on your side as well. Quartz measures roughly 7 on the Mohs scale where marble manages 3, so it shrugs off the scratching that leaves a soft natural stone looking tired after a few years of ordinary cooking.

What makes this the sensible pick is that mid gray has no weak flank. Pale counters advertise crumbs and cooking marks; dark counters advertise dust, fingerprints and dried water. Gray lands between the two and keeps both reasonably quiet, and the coarse chipping adds enough activity to break up anything left over. In a Cebu kitchen used every day that adds up.

Heat is the real boundary. A pan lifted off a live burner can scorch the resin, and no amount of polishing brings that back. Trivets are not optional on any quartz.

Does Gray Sapphire Quartz Need Sealing?

There is nothing to seal — this slab is manufactured, not quarried.

No. A sealer earns its keep by filling the pore structure of quarried stone so liquid cannot travel inward. Engineered quartz gains nothing from that, and a few formulations actively attack the resin.

The comparison with a natural gray flecked stone is worth drawing. Salt and Pepper granite gives a similar effect in quarried stone at ₱2,100 per sqm in Cebu, but it is porous, it does want sealing, and it wants it again later. Gray Sapphire gives you the texture without that standing commitment.

Anybody selling you a sealer for a quartz counter has either misunderstood the material or is selling something you will never use. Cleaning is the entire maintenance routine.

Gray Sapphire vs the Rest of the Sapphire Range

One aggregate design, four colorways, one shared Cebu rate.

Gray Sapphire is the middle ground

Pale chips on mid gray at ₱5,000 per sqm in Cebu. Choose it when you want the texture of the range without committing the kitchen to either a light or a dark direction.

White Sapphire is the bright version

White Sapphire sets the same chunky chips on bright white with far more contrast, also ₱5,000. It lifts a dark room, at the cost of showing crumbs and cooking marks that gray would have swallowed.

Black Sapphire is the dark end

Black Sapphire glitters under directional light, again at ₱5,000. It looks striking, and it wants wiping more often than this one.

Beige Sapphire is the warm alternative

Beige Sapphire is the same idea in cream and tan at the same ₱5,000. Decide between them on the rest of the room: gray for cool schemes and timber, beige where cabinetry and flooring already lean warm.

What Colors Go With Gray Sapphire Quartz?

A neutral counter that lets the cabinetry decide.

Mid gray carries no strong undertone, so it will sit beneath practically any cabinetry color without a clash. That is the strongest argument for it over the warmer and darker options.

White and pale gray cabinetry give a calm, tonal result, with the pale chips in the slab tying the two together. In a small Mandaue condo kitchen this is the safest combination on the list.

Deep colors have to work harder. Navy, forest green and charcoal all gain from a mid gray counter, which softens the contrast in a way a bright white counter simply would not.

Timber is the warming move. Oak and ash lift the gray without fighting it, and they stop a gray and white scheme reading cold. On hardware, chrome and brushed nickel echo the chips most directly, while matte black sharpens the whole room.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gray Sapphire real stone?

No, not the way a quarried slab is. This is engineered quartz: roughly 93% crushed natural stone bound with about 7% resin. Quartz itself is a natural mineral, but the slab is made in a factory rather than cut from a hillside, which is why acid will not etch it and why sealing never enters the picture. There is no sapphire in it.

Which Sapphire color is easiest to keep clean?

This one. Pale slabs show crumbs and cooking marks, dark slabs show dust and dried water, and mid gray keeps both reasonably quiet. The coarse aggregate then breaks up whatever is left over.

How is this different from Salt and Pepper granite?

They look alike and behave nothing alike. Salt and Pepper is quarried granite at ₱2,100 per sqm in Cebu, porous, and it wants sealing again and again. Gray Sapphire is manufactured and stain-resistant with no sealing at all, but it will scorch under a hot pan where granite will not.

Can you put a hot pan on Gray Sapphire quartz?

No. Direct heat scorches the resin binding the slab and that mark cannot be polished out. Use a trivet for anything coming off a burner or out of an oven. Heat damage falls outside every workmanship warranty.

Does Gray Sapphire quartz stain?

Stain-resistant, not stainproof. Spills rest on the surface instead of soaking in, so red wine, turmeric and coffee come away easily with a cloth.

Does the pattern need aligning across a seam?

No. The aggregate is evenly spread and has no grain direction, so slabs can be turned whichever way suits the room and a seam does not need matching. That keeps long runs and L-shaped Cebu kitchens simple to plan.

Can Gray Sapphire quartz be used outdoors?

No. Sustained UV yellows engineered quartz permanently. For a lanai or an outdoor counter, granite is the material that keeps its color under strong sun.

Where can you buy Gray Sapphire quartz in Cebu?

Stone Depot holds Gray Sapphire quartz at our Cebu yard, and we supply and install across Cebu, Bohol, Leyte and Negros Island. Slabs move between locations, so availability shifts. Deliveries run across Metro Cebu and Mandaue, or out to Bohol and Tagbilaran, priced by distance from the yard.

Worth seeing at full size, because the chips read far coarser on a slab than they ever do on a sample tile. The branch is open Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 5 PM, and you are welcome to visit or get in touch.

Send Your Plan and Get an Estimate Within 24 Hours

Free and no obligation. Or drop by any of our branches and we will provide you a quotation on the spot.

Get a FREE Quote Today!
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gray Sapphire”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top